International Students


As an international student or foreign national, you will generally need a visa to enter the USA for any length of time. The visa category for most international students is F1, and we have more information on that and other categories below. International students visas are issued and regulated by USCIS, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service, and the whole process of obtaining a visa to either study in the USA or to work can be lengthy. The International Student Visa and Immigration Center has been established to provide our visitors with the right information concerning their student or work visa.

There are general requirements to gain entry into the USA, in addition to the specific requirements of each visa category. In general, you must be:
Healthy - No inoculations are required to enter the US, unless you were recently in a country with epidemics such as cholera and yellow fever.
Law-abiding - Criminal behavior is grounds for deportation.
Able to support yourself financially during your stay.
You intend to leave the US after you complete your studies
M1 Student Visa
The "M" visa is for nonacademic or vocational studies. M-1 visa holders for technical and vocational programs are not permitted to work during the course of their studies. The M-1 student visa applicants must have evidence that sufficient funds are immediately available to pay all tuition and living costs for the entire period of intended stay.
Once the School of Cosmetic Arts has determined that your application is complete and you are academically eligible, we will issue an I-20 form to enable you to apply for your student visa.
Applicants for student visas should generally apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. [This will normally be your home country, the country in which you live]. Although visa applicants may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence.
When applying at the consulate for your student visa:
You will have to pay a non-refundable application fee. This means that if your visa does not get approved, you will not get your money back.
All applicants will need to complete and submit DS-160 , the online application for a non-immigrant visa.
A DS-157 form for all males aged 16-45.
A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States. If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must make an application.
Photos. You can upload a digital photo that is:
In color
Sized such that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (22 mm and 35 mm) or 50% and 69% of the image's total height from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head
Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance
Taken in front of a plain white or off-white background
Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera
With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open
Taken in clothing that you normally wear on a daily basis

For more information please email: [email protected]